Great Eastern Wine Week - Sponsored Ad Leaderboard

Great Eastern Wine Week - Sponsored Ad Leaderboard
Great Eastern Wine Week, 9-18 September 2022

Wednesday, 1 June 2022

Halliday wine awards finalists unveiled

The release of the annual Halliday Wine Companion is among the key dates on the Australian wine calendar and this year’s shortlisted wineries, winemakers and viticulturists were unveiled today. 

For the first time this year, judging for the Halliday Wine Companion Awards was conducted as a blind tasting by the full Halliday Tasting Team, which was once again led by wine critic founder James Halliday AM and wine communicator Tyson Stelzer, the chief editor. 

The panel has chosen the top-rated Australian wines, winemakers, wineries and viticulturists from more than 8000 wines tasted for this edition and over 50 new wineries.

The shortlist represents just about every corner of Australia’s wine map, with wineries from Victoria, Tasmania, South Australia, Western Australia, and New South Wales included in the nominees. 

The People’s Choice Award, it returns for a second year to recognise Australia’s best winery experience as judged by those who have visited. 

Voting will take place online at winecompanion.com.au

The awards ceremony will be held at the Stokehouse in St Kilda on Wednesday, August 3. 

Seven major trophies will be announced on the night: Wine of the Year, Winemaker of the Year, Winery of the Year, Viticulturist of the Year, Best Value Winery, Best New Winery, and Dark Horse Winery, with the year’s top varietal winners also awarded across nineteen categories, including Red Wine of the Year and White Wine of the Year, as well as varietal categories. 

Finalists are: 

WINERY OF THE YEAR: Bannockburn Vineyards, Giant Steps, Grosset, McHenry Hohnen Vintners, Pooley Wines, Serrat, Stargazer Wine, Yangarra Estate Vineyard. 

WINEMAKER OF THE YEAR: Adam Wadewitz, Shaw + Smith, Bryan Martin, Ravensworth, Glenn Goodall, Xanadu, Greg Follett, Lake Breeze Wines, Ian Hongell, Torbreck, Natalie Fryar, Bellebonne, Rob Mack, Aphelion Wine, Tom Carson, Serrat.

VITICULTURIST OF THE YEAR: Adrian Hoffmann, Dimchurch Vineyards, Bruce Chalmers, Chalmers, Chris David, Windows Estate, Hannah McKay, Pooley Wines, Michael Lane, Yangarra Estate Vineyard, Tom Carson, Serrat.

BEST VALUE WINERY: Bondar Wines, Bleasdale Vineyards, Deep Woods Estate, Duke’s Vineyard, Garagiste, Hoddles Creek Estate, Nick O’Leary Wines, Riposte, Xanadu Wines.

BEST NEW WINERY: Arila Gardens, Chance Encounter, Clarnette, Living Roots, Mabenki, Montague Estate, Ossa Wines, Solum Wines, Trait Wines, Usher Tinkler Wines.

DARK HORSE WINERY: Aylesbury Estate, Kimbolton Wines, L.A.S. Vino, Pt. Leo Estate, Yarradindi, Zilzie Wines


No comments:

Post a Comment