Sunday, 2 June 2013

Taste the best of Tasmania - on the mainland

After the excitement of a hugely successful Savour Tasmania and Red Wine Weekend in Hobart, Tasmanian winemakers get a few weeks at home before setting off to show off their wares in Sydney, Melbourne and Brisbane.

Even though a remarkable 60% of Tassie wine doesn't make it off the island, some of the top producers have managed to find enough to stock for Tasmania Unbottled, the largest showcase of wine and produce from the gourmet isle.

Tasmania Unbottled 2013 offers wine enthusiasts, trade and media the opportunity to try over 150 wines, many of which are rarely seen outside of Tasmania and this year's event will also feature complementary culinary offerings including cheese, seafood, touring attractions and, for the first time, cider from a number of boutique producers.

Confirmed events include: 
Tuesday 30 July - Sydney, Dockside at Cockle Bay Wharf, Darling Harbour
Thursday 1 August - Brisbane, Emporium Hotel, Fortitude Valley
Monday 5 August - Melbourne, Zinc at Federation Square

In Sydney and Melbourne, the public tastings in each city will be held between 5.30pm and
8.30pm together with a wine and seafood masterclass, featuring the iconic Tasmanian Petuna
Ocean Trout and Atlantic Salmon by Peter & Una Rockliff and hosted by a wine writer who is heavily involved in this blog. 

In Brisbane, the public tasting will be held between 5.00-8.00pm (there will be no public
masterclass in Brisbane).

A separate trade/ media tasting session will be held in each city, including a masterclass exclusively for members of Sommeliers Australia. The trade masterclass will focus on ‘Tasmania’s Unsung Varietal Heroes’, featuring a range of outstanding varieties and styles from the island, again hosted by your truly. 

In Sydney and Melbourne, the main tasting will be held between 11am and 5pm, with the masterclass at 3-4pm. In Brisbane, the main tasting will be held between 9am and noon, with the masterclass from 10am-11am. 

This year’s event will also comprise a range of surrounding Tasmanian wine activities including
feature winemaker dinners at prominent restaurants and tastings hosted by specialist retailers.
Participating Tasmanian wine producers include Bay of Fires, Barringwood, Bream Creek, Cape Bernier, Clover Hill, Dalrymple, Delamere, Devil's Corner, Domaine A, Frogmore Creek, Ghost Rock, Glaetzer Dixon, Grey Sands, Heemskerk, Holm Oak, Home Hill, House of Arras, Jansz, Josef Chromy, Moores Hill, Moorilla, Native Point, Pipers Brook, Pirie Tasmania, Pooley Wines, South, Stefano Lubiana Wines and Tamar Ridge.


Produce will be provided by Petuna Seafoods and Yondover Farmhouse cheese while cider participants include Frank’s Cider, Pagan Cider, Spreyton Cider Company and Willie
Smiths Organic Cider. 




No comments:

Post a comment